BOLETIN CHILENO DE ORNITOLOGIA PDF
Boletín chileno de ornitología. Type: journal. DDC: ISSN(s): Publisher:: Santiago. Appears: print. ID: PERI:(DE) Get this from a library! Boletín chileno de ornitología. [Unión de Ornitólogos de Chile.;]. Manuscript received on 30 July , accepted on 18 November Boletín Chileno de Ornitología 21 (): Unión de Ornitólogos de Chile
|Genre:||Health and Food|
|Published (Last):||22 March 2009|
|PDF File Size:||16.26 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||11.4 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
A reassessment on the state of knowledge of Chilean Falconidae in the last hundred years
Conclusions This review of the state of knowledge on falcons in Chile indicates bias in all assessed categories: Adaptations of birds to life in deserts may include different combinations of cellular, physiological, behavioral, and ecological features BraunTieleman et al.
Saplings of these species accompanied Table 2. Three adults were captured for close inspection and were subsequently returned to their nests. We collected a total of eight specimens of C. Distance to mainland km.
The latter subspecies is no longer recognized as a valid taxon by most taxonomists e. Other works ornjtologia presented a complete bird of prey education program, but mainly focused on birds of prey in general e.
The partially or seasonally marine species, C. Some seabird species, on the other hand, have been reported to nest in the area e. Magellanic penguins Spheniscus magellanicuswedge-rumped storm-petrels Oceanodroma tethysNeotropical cormorants Hypoleucos brasiliensisguanay cormorants Leucocarbo bougainvilliired-legged cormorants Stictocarbo gairmardiband-tailed gulls Larus belcheri and Inca terns Larosterna inca nested at few sites forming small colonies from a few to pairs.
The Peruvian pelican Pelecanus occidentalis Nesting of pelicans was restricted to only two islands in the southernmost part of the surveyed area, with the largest colony on Cachagua.
Revista Chilena de Ornitología
Journal of Raptor Research Figueroa R, Corales E. We found only small colonies of Neotropical cormorants, a species which breeds all along the Chilean coast in a wide variety of habitats HousseJohnsonAraya et al.
Our review indicates that some topics remain little studied. The presence of rats, rabbits and cats on islands along the Chilean coast is largely known Schlatterbut their potential effects e.
Boletín chileno de ornitología – RWTH Publications
Furnariidae predict their osmotic load? The species Cinclodes nigrofumosus is marine dwelling, foraging and reproducing exclusively at marine coastal habitats Stotz et al.
Two subspecies of Milvago chimanago are known: Mass specific total evaporative water loss was significantly lower in the marine species, Cinclodes nigrofumosusthan in species inhabiting areas near freshwater sources. The feeding habits of Falco sparverius are known in detail; it is classified as a predator of insects, reptiles Goodall et al. In this area, the local community of fishermen greatly profit from wildlife, and together with the Regional Fishery Council Consejo Zonal de Pesca, regions Three and Fourare conducting a project to define sustainable exploitation areas and a wildlife-oriented tourism L.
Since both dietary habits i. This experiment remains to be done, and should include chronic diet acclimation i. Marine Ecology Progress Series This paper was les. The geographic positions of the islands were obtained with a GPS. In Punucapa, abundant pine nee- dles also covered the inner cup. This study estimated the Chilean population at ca. Figueroa suggested that the lack of knowledge on natural history of Milvago chimango results from historical factors, a shift from field biology to other types of study, difficulties in studying diet, and perhaps changing interests of researchers.
Vegetation to the nearest open area, and ix minimum linear distan- is dominated by relatively continuous remnants of old- ce from the nest tree to the nearest human activity site growth and secondary growth evergreen forests with pre- Rivas-Fuenzalida et al.
In each nesting site, we observed only one bree- ding pair. Among PhalcoboenusPhalcoboenus megalopterus is the most widely distributed species occurring from the extreme north Hellimayr south to Magallanes Jaksic et al. During the incubation and nestling period, males delivered prey to females and young on the nest platform or branches of several trees located Figure 1.
Seabirds, and particularly penguins, ornitologa becoming an important attraction for the ecotourism industry in Chile and are thus vulnerable to mismanagement e.
Falco sparverius is capable of changing its diet following the seasons Figueroa and CoralesMellaand geographic location Ellis et al. Inside of the chambers birds perched on a wire-mesh grid through which faeces and urine fell into a tray containing mineral chilno, thus trapping the water from these sources.
The single paper on this subject Figueroa provides a plan for teaching ecology and environmental biology through the use of birds of prey, including Milvago chimango and Falco sparverius species. Nevertheless, there are some passerines that lack salt glands, and yet inhabit intertidal habitats and consume hyperosmotic prey. Birdlife Conservation Series 1: We consider this discovery highly relevant as it expands the distribution range of the species, confirms a new nesting site in the Chilean coast and provides information on this least-known bird family.
Morrison J, Phillips L.